NCUA Summary: Agencies Issue Exemption Order to Customer Identification Program (CIP) Requirements
[…] The interim final rule addresses two specific exemptions:

  1. It exempts all domestic reporting companies, and their beneficial owners, from the requirement to file initial BOI reports, or to update or correct previously filed BOI reports, by excluding domestic companies from the scope of the term “reporting company” under 31 380(c)(1)(i). Additionally, the rule adds an exemption to the list of exempted entities under 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(2) by including “any entity that is: (A) a corporation, limited liability company, or other entity; and (B) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or any similar office under the law of the State or Indian tribe.”
  2. It exempts “foreign reporting companies” and their US-person beneficial owners from the requirement to provide the BOI of any US-person beneficial owners of the foreign reporting company.