NCUA 2023 Annual Regulatory Review
[…] And § 741.3 in not unique in this within Subpart A.

NCUA should correct these misnomers.

Paragraph 741.3(a)(2) requires FISCUs to maintain special reserves for certain nonconforming investments (investments not permitted to FCUs).  NASCUS questions the ongoing need for special reserves for nonconforming investments given current GAAP accounting requirements for valuing investments and the inherent supervisory discretion to require reserves for investments carrying material risk. We recommend the special reserves provision be deleted.

Subsection 741.3(e) states “The credit union must not perform services other than those which are consistent with the promotion of thrift and the creation of a source of credit for its members, except as otherwise permitted by law or regulation.”  We do not believe that this is intended to be an absolute prohibition, because such a prohibition would reflect a misunderstanding of 12 U.S.C. §1781(c)(1)(E), which requires NCUA to consider whether an applicant for share insurance is a cooperative association organized for the purpose of