NCUA 2023 Annual Regulatory Review
[…] Recognition of appropriate alternatives that may differ from the NCUA is necessary to ensure the strength of the dual charter system while mitigating risk to the SIF.

Part 741 Requirements for Insurance

As discussed above, our primary concern with § 741 is the confusing and inconsistent structure of NCUA’s rules with respect to FISCUs. Rules for FISCUs should be co-located. In addition, NASCUS recommends NCUA consider changes to § 741, and its underlying rules for FISCUs as follows:

The Subpart Headings of Part 741 are Misleading

Part 741 is divided into two subparts, titled “Subpart A Regulations that Apply to Both Federal Credit Unions and Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Unions and That Are Not Codified Elsewhere in NCUA’s Regulations” and “Subpart B Regulations Codified Elsewhere in NCUA’s Regulations as Applying to Federal Credit Unions That Also Apply to Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Unions.”