Final Rule Summary:  NCUSIF Equity Distributions
[…] In addition, §741.8(b)(4) directs FISCUs to the loan participation definitions in §701.22 and refers to “meeting the requirements of §701.22” without any limitation to “applicable” requirements.  The implication of Paragraph 741.8(b)(4) might seem to be that all the requirements of §701.22 apply, but this implication is contradicted by §741.225, which definitely states that FISCUs “are exempt from the requirement in §701.22(b)(4).”  Thus, in a section far removed from §741.8(b)(4), the meaning of the phrase “meeting the requirements of §701.22” is, in at least one way, clarified.

Distinct provisions of Part 701 are also referenced elsewhere in Part 741.  For example, under §741.205, only “the requirements stated in §701.14(c) of this chapter concerning the prior notice and NCUA review” currently apply to any FISCU chartered for less than 2 years, or “defined to be in troubled condition as set forth in §701.14(b)(3).”  Under §741.221, “the requirements in §701.20” apply to a FISCU that undertakes “with its principal to pay or perform an obligation to a third person,” or “agrees to satisfy the obligation of the principal only if the principal fails to pay or perform.”